The Fifth Circuit determined that the Rule went far beyond
[…] The DOT described the purpose of the Rule as helping consumers “to avoid surprise fees that can add up quickly and add significant cost to what may, at first, look like a cheap ticket.” The DOT rule was part of the Biden administration’s whole-of-government attack on “junk fees.”
Various airlines and business groups immediately challenged the Rule, arguing, among other things, that the DOT overstepped the authority granted to it by Congress. DOT relied on 49 U.S.C. § 41712, which authorizes the secretary of transportation to “investigate and decide whether an air carrier . . . has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in . . . the sale of air transportation.” If the DOT determines an air carrier has violated the law, it can order the carrier to stop certain practices after notice and a hearing.
The Fifth Circuit determined that the Rule went far beyond what the statute allows.