By Ellen T. Berge & Jay Prapaisilp
[…] The FTSA’s original language also broadly prohibited the use of an “automated system,” which led to a flood of litigation, to the point where the Florida legislature stepped in and narrowed the definition.

In Maryland, telephone solicitations are also restricted between 8:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m., and callers cannot make solicitations more than three times to the same called party during a 24-hour period on the same subject matter or issue, regardless of the telephone numbers used to make the call.

Under Maryland’s Act, Md. Code, Com. § 14-4501 defines “prior express written consent” to mean a written agreement bearing the called party’s signature that “clearly authorizes the person making or allowing the placement of a telephone solicitation by telephone call, text message, or voicemail to deliver or cause to be delivered to the called party:

  1. A telephone solicitation using an automated system for the selection or dialing of telephone numbers;
  2. The playing of a recorded or artificial voice message when a connection is completed to a number called; or
  3. The transmission of a prerecorded voicemail”

Without this consent, violations will be considered an unfair or deceptive trade practice and will be subject to regulatory enforcement or private litigation.